Short essay discussing a focused assesment on the medical case scenario attached.

Hire our professional essay experts at Gradehunters.net who are available online 24/7 for an essay paper written to a high standard at an affordable cost.


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper

Short essay discussing a focused assesment on the medical case scenario attached.


Focused Assessment Instructions:

Develop a systematic focus assessment. In a brief and clearly expressed manner, write a 3 paragraph essay (APA format) on the focused assessment you would perform on your case study patient. (Case study found in doc sharing). What communication technique would you use and what steps would you take in your focused assessment of her chief complaints.

Short essay discussing a focused assesment on the medical case scenario attached.
Write a 3 paragraph essay (APA format) discuss a Focused Assessment related to your Case Study Patient Scenario Case Study Scenario: 25 y/o female (chemo) A 25 year old female in admitted to your Med/Surg unit due to extreme nausea followed by some vomiting. The pt had a chemotherapy treatment 24 hours ago. She is getting chemotherapy due to having stage 4 cervical cancer. This was her first chemotherapy treatment. The patient’s mom is with her and states she is worried about her daughter. The patient is lying on her side with her arms around her stomach. A vomit basin is at the bedside. The patient intermittently moans out in discomfort and does not want to talk because she feels too bad. You get the health history from the mother which includes appendectomy, successful Cesarean pregnancy times one 10 months ago, and a miscarriage 3 years ago. When asked if the patient was prescribed anything for nausea after the chemotherapy treatment the mom states no but wishes she would have asked for something. Mom states no other family Hx of Cervical Cancer. Vital signs: HR 111, BP 120/80, Temperature 99.2, RR 20, oxygen saturation 98% on room air. The patient is lying on her side with her arms around her stomach. The patient says she is extremely nauseous. On assessment, her skin is cold and clammy. Platelet count 104L.  The normal range for platelet value is 150L-400L.  Lymphocytes-15.1L (low) normal ranges 20.5L-51.1L Monocytes- 10.7L (high) normal ranges 1.7-9.3 MAR: NPO NKA      IV D5W 20meg. Potassium 100ml/hr Pepcid 20 mg IVP q 12 hrs PRN Zofran 6mg IVP q 6hr.s PRN for N/V Sancuso 1 mg q transdermal patch for Hyperemesis Pertinent Labs Co2- 24 mEq/L                     BUN- 18 mg/dL Creatinine- 1.7 mg/dL WBC- 5.90 10*3/uL RBC- 4.26 10*6/uL HGB- 11.4 g/dL HCT- 36.8% MCV- 91.3 fL MCHC- 34.4 g/dL MDV- 10.3 fL RDW- 13.9% Glucose- 89mg/dL Sodium- 117 mEq/L Potassium- 1.3 mEq/L Chloride- 103mEq/L Alk. Phosphate- 79 IU/L Protein- 4.0 g/dL Globulin- 2.7 g/dL   6 steps Nsg. Care Plan 1.    Read Patient Scenario 2.    Look at Assessment Data a.    Subjective/Objective b.    Analyze data 3.    Develop Nsg. Dx 4.    Develop Pt. Goals (planning) 5.    Nsg. Interventions 6.    Evaluation Care Plan Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=07Z4ywfmLg8 4

Writerbay.net

Everyone needs a little help with academic work from time to time. Hire the best essay writing professionals working for us today!

Get a 15% discount for your first order


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper